2017 Adult Recognition Awards

Written by Matt Thompson.

Eighty three Adult Members of Greater Western Sydney Region were honoured by the Chief Scout of Australia, His Excellency, Governor-General the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd) in the annual Adult Recognition Awards for good service, part of The Scout Association's observance of the founding of Scouting at the first Scout Camp held at Brownsea Island in the UK on 1 August 1907.

Congratulations to all the recipients for 2017 and thank you for your continuing commitment to Scouting!

For the full list of 2017 NSW recipients, please visit www.nsw.scouts.com.au

 

Silver Kangaroo

SILVER KANGAROO

Presented to adult members for eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

Lang, Robert David: Region Leader (Activities), Greater Western Sydney Region
Wood, Jeanette Kathryn: Group Leader, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne's) Scout Group



Silver Emu

SILVER EMU

Presented to adult Members for at least 20 years of sustained and exceptional service to the Association

Cornell, Suzanne Jai: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Toongabbie Cub Pack
Plummer, Leonie Briar: Joey Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Joey Mob



Distinguished Service Award
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Presented to Supporters for at least 18 years of distinguished service to the Scout Association.

Allan, Mary-Jane: Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship
Wilson, Evelyn Joyce: Fellowship Member, Cumberland Gang Show Scout Fellowship



alt
SILVER KOALA

Presented to adult Members for at least 14 years of distinguished service to the Scout Association

Barnes, Kenneth Glenn: District Adviser, Penrith City District
Rigg, James Bryan: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Venturer Unit
Wardell, Jennifer Ruth: Rover Adviser (Responsible), Kings Langley Rover Crew (Group)

 

alt
SILVER WATTLE

Presented to adult Members for at least 10 years of outstanding service to the Scout Association

Garrett, Mary: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st St Marys Cub Pack

 


outstanding service award 

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

Presented to Associates for at least 12 years of outstanding service to the Scout Association

Munro, James Cooper: Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship
Tamsett, Lesley Anne: Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship
Tamsett, Peter Lawrence: Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship

 



meritorious award

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Presented to adult Members and Associates for at least six years of meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Scout Association

Allan, Rick: Fellowship Member, Blue Mountains Scout Fellowship
Anderson, Helen Lorraine: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Oakville Venturer Unit
Astley, Jodie: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Venturer Unit
Bath, Andrew Roderick: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Venturer Unit
Bowden, Dharma Asima: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Venturer Unit
Burrows, Noriko: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Scout Troop 'Bartoo'
Chin, Richard Kenneth: Scout Leader, 1st Blaxland Scout Troop 'Erskine'
Connor, Elena: Group Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Scout Group
Crichton, Stephen John: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Blackheath Cub Pack
Duncan, Glenn Robert: Adult Helper, 1st St Marys Scout Group
Edwards, Janice Petrina: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Erskine Park Venturer Unit
Edwards, Jason Ross: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Erskine Park Venturer Unit
Fry, Michael John: Venturer Scout Leader, 2nd Baulkham Hills Venturer Unit
Hillyard, Jo-Ann: Cub Scout Leader, 1st Blaxland Cub Pack 'Keego'
Hornstra, Tristan Andrew: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne's) Venturer Unit
Huthnance, Jennifer Lynne: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Springwood Venturer Unit
Kennedy, Craig Michael: Region Supporter, Greater Western Sydney Region
Lockman, Valerie: District Joey Scout Leader, Blacktown District
MacCormick, Jane Mary: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Glossodia Venturer Unit
Nelson, Brian James: Region Commissioner (Venturers), Greater Western Sydney Region
Page, Taylor Mackenzie Ka: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 2nd Baulkham Hills Cub Pack 'Rumbriah'
Priest, Tracey Marie: Group Leader, 1st Cambridge Park Scout Group
Quan, Dianne Mary: Joey Scout Leader, 2nd Castle Hill Joey Mob
Roche, David Allan: Region Adviser, Greater Western Sydney Region
Roynon, Margaret: Group Secretary, 1st Kellyville Scout Group
Wade, William Stephen: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Scout Troop
Wallace, Kelly Ann: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Blacktown Venturer Unit
Zarth, Brian: Region Commissioner (Joey Scouts), Greater Western Sydney Region




special service award

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

Presented to adult Members and Associates for the successful support, development or management of a section or formation, or for an intense contributuion over a period of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

Abbott, James Morgan: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Grose Vale Cub Pack
Abbotts, Simon David: Adult Helper, Nepean Rover Crew (Group)
Bennett, Emily Jane: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Kings Langley Cub Pack 'Impeesa'
Boulton, David Mitchell: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Erskine Park Cub Pack
Boxall, Angus Gregory Tho: Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Winston Hills Joey Mob
Buerckner, Scott Lindsay: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Whalan Cub Pack
Butler, Jennifer: Group Chairman, 1st/2nd Blacktown Scout Group
Calafate, Anthony Cosme: Cub Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Cub Pack 'Darzee'
Cobcroft, Grant Leslie: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st St Marys Cub Pack
Corbett, Rita: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Kings Langley Scout Troop
Davis, Sharon Lee: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Blackheath Scout Troop
Dilworth, Erica Katherine: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Venturer Unit
Drake, Peta: Cub Scout Leader, 1st Hazelbrook Cub Pack 'Cumbora'
Ellicott, Brian James: Trainee Leader (Cub Scouts), 1st Hazelbrook Cub Pack 'Cumbora'
Ellicott, Sharon: Joey Scout Leader, 1st Hazelbrook Joey Mob
Ellis, Alan James: Group Treasurer, 1st Kellyville Scout Group
Furst, Stephen George: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Cub Pack 'Barloo'
Gabriel, Emma Lucy: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Grose Vale Cub Pack
Goode, Jonathon Patrick G: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Scout Troop
Hartmann, Kurt Geoffrey: Scout Leader, 1st Blackheath Scout Troop
Henderson, Brett Kevin: Group Leader, 1st Blaxland Scout Group
Henriksson, Nils Erik: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Murray Farm Cub Pack 'Possum'
Hughes, Bernard Joseph: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Cub Pack 'Barloo'
Jefferies, Paul John: Assistant Scout Leader, 2nd Baulkham Hills Scout Troop
Jones, Jullie: Group Leader, 1st Balcombe Heights Scout Group
Kirkby, Aline Louise: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Grose Vale Scout Troop
Leguier, Jason Robert: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Castle Hill Scout Troop
Lehrer, Jeffrey Robert: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Dural Venturer Unit
Lockman, Adele Joy: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne's) Venturer Unit
Massie, Lauren Patricia: Joey Scout Leader, 1st Balcombe Heights Joey Mob
McAulay, Melissa Stafford: Cub Scout Leader, 1st Rydalmere Cub Pack
McCredden, Ann Margaret: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Ermington Venturer Unit
Mitchell, Paula Margaret: Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Joey Mob
Morden, Cathryn Jane: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Castle Hill Scout Troop
Moxey, Paul Richard: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st South Penrith Scout Troop 'Yee Na Pah'
Priest, Matthew: Scout Leader, 1st Cambridge Park Scout Troop
Rigby, Robert John: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st South Penrith Scout Troop 'Yee Na Pah'
Sharoff, Jonathan Peter: Fellowship Member, Cumberland Gang Show Scout Fellowship
Sharoff, Katherine Amy: Region Supporter, Greater Western Sydney Region
Sherlock, Melissa Anne: Group Treasurer, 1st Winston Hills Scout Group
Staples, Kasey Lee: Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st North Mount Druitt
Wilson, Laurence John: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Scout Troop

 

Full Reviw on best bokmaker - Ladbrokes Ladbrokes full information
Downlaod Premium Themes