2021 Adult Recognition Awards

Sixty two Adult Members of Greater Western Sydney Region have been honoured in the annual Adult Recognition Awards for good service, part of The Scout Association's observance of the founding of Scouting at the first Scout Camp held at Brownsea Island in the UK on 1 August 1907.

Congratulations to all the recipients for 2021 and thank you for your continuing commitment to Scouting!

For the full list of 2021 NSW recipients, please visit www.nsw.scouts.com.au

 

 

koala

SILVER KOALA

Awarded for distinguished service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, for a period of around 14 to 16 years.

Watts, Duncan: District Scout Leader, Hawkesbury District

 

alt
SILVER WATTLE

Awarded for outstanding service to Scouts Australia as an Adult Member in an active Leadership role, for a period of around ten to twelve years.

Astley, Jodie: Venturer Scout Leader-DA, 1st Erskine Park Venturer Unit
Bath, Andrew: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Venturer Unit
Chamberlain, Joanne: Joey Scout Leader, 1st South Penrith Joey Mob 'Jamison'
Flores, Tristan: Regional Leader(Activities), Greater Western Sydney Region
Fry, Michael: Venturer Scout Leader, 2nd Baulkham Hills Venturer Unit
Lombardi, Elena: Regional Leader, Greater Western Sydney Region
Priest, Tracey: Group Leader, 1st Cambridge Park Scout Group
Shaw, Jodie: District Joey Scout Leader-DA, Penrith City District
Stevens, Jennifer: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Springwood Venturer Unit
Wallace, Kelly: Trainee Leader(Joey Scout), 1st South Penrith Joey Mob 'Jamison'
Watts, Caroline: District Joey Scout Leader, Hawkesbury District

 

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

Awarded for outstanding service to Scouts Australia for a period of at least twelve years, to non-uniformed Members and Supporters.

Duncan, Glenn: District Delegate, Greater Western Sydney Region
Thompson, Meagan: Adult Helper, Cumberland Gang Show Scout Group

 


Meritorious 1 LR

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Awarded to Young Adult Members, Adult Members and Supporters for meritorious or praiseworthy service to
Scouts Australia for a period of around six to eight years.

Arrowsmith, John Thomas: Group Leader - P, 1st Grose Vale Scout Group
Bennett, Emily Jane: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Kings Langley Cub Pack 'Impeesa'
Boulton, David Mitchell: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Cambridge Park Scout Troop
Burns, David James: Group Trustee, 1st North Rocks Scout Group
Calafate, Anthony Cosme: Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Scout Troop
Craig, Graeme Charles: Supporter, Cumberland Gang Show Scout Group
Dyball, Richard Lloyd: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Winston Hills Cub Pack 'Boronia'
Glanville, Stevan Brian Albe: Scout Leader, 2nd Northmead Scout Troop
Heath, Carol Anne: Cub Scout Leader - P, 1st Hawkesbury Cub Pack
Hughes, Stephen Charles: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Ermington Scout Troop
Jefferies, Paul John: Regional Leader(Activities), Greater Western Sydney Region
Kirkby, Aline Louise: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Grose Vale Scout Troop
LeGuier, Jason Robert: Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Castle Hill Venturer Unit
McCredden, Ann Margaret: Venturer Scout Leader - P, 1st Ermington Venturer Unit
Moxey, Paul Richard: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st South Penrith Scout Troop 'Yee Na Pah'
Nicholas, Brett Colin: District Scout Leader, Holroyd District
Owen, Andrew James Robe: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Castle Hill Cub Pack 'Kookaburra'
Prants, Alar Peter: Group Chairman, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne's) Scout Group
Reid, Renee: Scout Leader, 1st/2nd Merrylands (St Anne's) Scout Troop
Rigby, Robert John: Cub Scout Leader - P, 1st South Penrith Cub Pack 'Panther'
Watson, Emma Jayne: Cub Scout Leader, 1st Carlingford Cub Pack 'Alleena'
Wilson, Laurence John : Assistant Scout Leader , 1st North Rocks Scout Troop




SpecialService 1 LR

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

Awarded to Young Adult Members, Adult Members and Supporters for the successful support, development or management of a Section or Formation, or for an intense contribution over a period of at least 12 months to the success of a major event or major activity.

Antala, Rachel: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Erskine Park Cub Pack
Bisson, Simone: Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st Winston Hills Joey Mob
Blow, Isabella: Adult Helper, 1st Carlingford Scout Group
Bragg, Stuart: Scout Leader - P, 1st Ermington Scout Troop
Chan, Chor Shing: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Balcombe Heights Cub Pack
Cheng, Chih-Ching: Group Trustee, 1st Ermington Scout Group
Coundrelis, Richelle: Trainee Leader(Venturer), 1st North Rocks Venturer Unit
Coveny-Garland, Dianne: Cub Scout Leader, 1st Quakers Hill-Doonside Cub Pack
Cruickshank, Matthew : Venturer Scout Leader - P, 1st Balcombe Heights Venturer Unit
Edwards, Jonathan: Joey Scout Leader - P, 1st Dural Joey Mob
Gair, Peter: Trainee Leader(Scout), 1st Castle Hill Scout Troop
Howe, Richard: Assistant Scout Leader, 1st Winston Hills Scout Troop
Huggett, Jason: Group Secretary, 1st Ermington Scout Group
Jiang, Hong: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Castle Hill Cub Pack 'Kookaburra'
Kahn, Laura: Cub Scout Leader, 1st Riverstone Cub Pack
Lessells, David: Cub Scout Leader - P, 1st Balcombe Heights Cub Pack
Lewis, Kevin: Group Chairman, 1st Winston Hills Scout Group
Longmuir, Jordan: Rover, 2nd Baulkham Hills Outdoor Rover Crew
Marsh, Gavin: Group Trustee, 1st Ermington Scout Group
McGinty, Lachlan: Joey Scout Leader - P, 1st Balcombe Heights Joey Mob
Merryfull, Jodi: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Oakville Cub Pack
Milne, Tony: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Blaxland Cub Pack 'Pukeena'
Searle, Timothy: Assistant Venturer Scout Leader, 1st Quakers Hill-Doonside Venturer Unit
Symons, Karissa: Assistant Cub Scout Leader, 1st Dural Cub Pack
Unwin, Elaine: Joey Scout Leader, 1st Kellyville Joey Mob
Xue, Kai: Assistant Joey Scout Leader, 1st North Rocks Joey Mob

 

© 2008-2021 | Greater Western Sydney Region | NSW Branch | Scouts Australia
The views expressed in this website are not necessarily those of Scouts Australia